Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by The Capital is collected in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA governs how organizations such as The Capital collect, use, and disclose personal information. Continued use of our site will be considered consent to practices outlined herein.

This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by capnews.ca. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected about you, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

This site uses Google Analytics to collect individual information about users and user traffic. This information may include, but is not limited to, age, location, gender, how much time a user spends on our site, how many times a user returns, and how many pages a user views in one session. For some browsers such as Google Chrome, Google Analytics provides an opt-out add on for the browser that will keep personal information from being collected by Google Analytics.

The collection of this individual information is used to help us understand our audience in order to improve services and delivery. It may also be used for other general business reasons such as informing advertisers about the general characteristics of our audience.

The Capital may also use cookies. Cookies are data stored by your web browser that help us to identify things like general traffic patterns and repeat visitors. Some browsers provide the option for a user to block cookies from being sent to their browser or how cookies are used by their browser. Blocking cookies, in some cases, may impact the functionality of a site.

The Capital may also collect aggregate non-personal information such as IP addresses in order to identify traffic patterns, how many users visit the site, and where users are located. No personally identifiable information is collected in conjunction with this data.

If you contact us directly, we will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

For Google Analytics and cookies, you have access to the opt-outs provided by your browser as outlined above.

At any time you can contact us at info@capnews.ca to:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

The Capital may link to other third-party websites. The Capital is not responsible for the control and administration of these sites and cannot be held liable for any negligence or non-compliance of such third parties, or any damages that may result therein.

Changes to this Policy

The Capital will make changes and updates to this policy any time our information collection practices change. We will do our best to inform all users who may be impacted by this change to collection practices.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns in regards to this policy, please contact us at info@capnews.ca.

Have a tip?
Capital Daily Newsletter

A daily summary of what's happening in Victoria

Learn More